top of page

Friddy at Home Privacy Policy
 

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details)

  • In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

  • We also collect comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations shared on or with our website.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

When you conduct a transaction on our website by placing an order, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

We also receive personal information indirectly if you make contact with us via a social media message, email or telephone call. This then provides us with details such as your name, email address, social media profile or telephone number, depending on the method you use to contact us.

We use the information that you have given us in order to process any orders you have placed with us, and to reply to any enquiries you have made with us. Your personal information will be used for these specific reasons only.

We collect such personal and non personal information to enable us to fulfil your order and provide you with any return communications required, as well as to comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform, and currently uses PayPal to provide us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through PayPal's data storage, databases and the general PayPal applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Information on the PayPal privacy policy can be found here.

Your details, such as name and address, will also be used to send your purchases to you via our chosen service (Royal Mail unless otherwise agreed with you). Information on the Royal Mail privacy policy can be found here.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your order or to troubleshoot problems with your order or payment, to resolve a dispute, or to collect fees or monies owed. We will not contact you to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires or to send updates about our company unless you have signed up to our newsletter.

Under the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by emailing emily@friddyathome.com or writing to Friddy at Home, 2 Lagvoulin Cottages, Evanton, IV16 9XL

(f) We have a legitimate interest (completing your order and ensuring it is delivered to you as timely and effectively as possible).

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on a site visitor's browser. They are typically used to keep track of the settings users have selected and actions they have taken on a site. When you first access our website, a pop up box is in place to notify you of cookie collection and give you options on your chosen settings. You can read more information about cookies here.
You can opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites here.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored.

We store your information for as long as there is an administrative need to keep it to carry out our business or support functions, or for as long as it is required to demonstrate compliance for audit purposes or for legislative requirements.

Any data stored by us is reviewed for deletion regularly. Any direct communications (email, social media message or voicemail) that are no longer required to fulfil a contract with you will be deleted as soon as possible after receipt. Any direct communications (email, social media message or voicemail) that are required to fulfil your order will be stored for a maximum of one year after receipt. This helps ensure sufficient time has lapsed between our dispatch of and your receipt of your order for you to raise any issues regarding the order with us.

For our own record keeping, any emails generated to us regarding payment (such as emails to us from PayPal notifying us that you have placed an order and made a payment) will be stored for longer than direct communications. When you place an order with us via our website or make a payment to us, an email will be sent to us to notify us that the payment has been made. These emails will be stored on a secure server for a maximum of 6 years after receipt for the auditing and accounting purposes only.

All data will be stored either on a local password protected physical drive or on secure third party systems detailed above. When your information is disposed of by ourselves, it will be deleted from our computer system and email server on all devices we have used. Paper records will not be kept for any longer than is required for your order to be dispatched to you, after which time any remaining records will be shredded.

 

Policy updates
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please email us at emily@friddyathome.com if you wish to make a request, or write to Friddy at Home, 2 Lagvoulin Cottages, Evanton, IV16 9XL.

You can read more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website here.

Last revised 25/05/2022

 

bottom of page